Baroness Catherine Ashton

Chancellor, University of Warwick

Formerly: held a number of different positions in UK public life; Member of the European Commission, responsible for Trade; led major negotiations on the Free Trade Agreement with Korea, finalized in October 2009, and solved a number of high-profile trade disputes with major trading partners; represented the EU in the Doha Round of world trade talks and built on strong bilateral trade and investment relationships. European Union's first High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the European Commission. Heads the European External Action Service (EEAS), which was set up to support her work. Chief negotiator on behalf of the E3/EU+3 on Iran's nuclear programme; has also facilitated the dialogue for the normalization of relations between Serbia and Kosovo. Initiated the EU's Task Force concept, launching them in Tunisia, Jordan, Egypt and Myanmar. Labour life peer as a result of work towards building communities (1999).